BayCounty.me Español
Governments · City

Lynn Haven

City of Lynn Haven: who runs it, what it spends and owes, how its commission votes, and what the auditors found, all from public records.

Data updated Oct 20, 2026
Residents21,7332025 state estimate
Budget$61.9MAdopted Sept 23, 2025 · $2,846 per resident
New budget$54.3MFY2027 · adopted Sept 2026
Property tax rate4.05 mills$405 per $100,000 of taxable value
Debt$31.5M$1,452 per resident · FY2025
Employees219.5full-time equivalent

Who's in charge

Commission-manager; mayor and four commissioners elected at large

Elected

  • MayorDavid Lowery
  • CommissionerSam Peebles
  • CommissionerPat Perno
  • CommissionerJamie Warrick
  • CommissionerCorey Langford

Appointed staff

  • City ManagerChris Lightfoot

Top pay

  • Mayor and Commissioners (combined)$86,560 FY2025-26 budget

Website · Contact · All officials

Money in, money out

Adopted Sept 23, 2025 budget · general fund $24.4M

Where the money comes from

Intergovernmental (state shared, sales tax, grants)$8.9M
Property taxes$7.3M
Other sources (transfers/fund balance)$2.7M
Other taxes (utility, franchise, etc.)$2.3M
Permits & fees$1.6M
Miscellaneous$891K
Charges for services$526K
Fines & forfeits$53K

What the general fund pays for

Administration & general government (net of $2.71M indirect cost recovery)$6.0M
Fire$5.3M
Police$4.8M
Parks, grounds, sports & Bayou preserve$3.2M
Streets$2.4M
Economic development$1.9M
Code enforcement, building, animal shelter$864K

The commission kept 4.05 mills. It had considered 4.2834 mills before staff made cuts in response to residents' concerns about property taxes. The adopted rate is still above the rolled-back rate of 3.8866. Source

City of Lynn Haven FY2025-26 Final Approved Budget (9-23-25) · Compare every government's budget · Budget explorer

Property tax rate

Mills: dollars per $1,000 of taxable value
Tax year 20204.3
Tax year 20214.1
Tax year 20224.1
Tax year 20234
Tax year 20244.05
Tax year 20254.05

The tick on each bar is the rolled-back rate, the rate that would bring in the same money as the year before. The latest rate is above it, so the city takes in more from existing property than the year before. See your full tax bill

Debt

FY2025 (year ended 2025-09-30)

$31.5M owed — about $1,452 per resident. Governmental bonds $22,103,690 + business-type bonds $1,646,310 (+ $52,570 unamortized premium) + business-type DEP loans $7,747,165. Excludes compensated absences ($664,439) and OPEB. During FY2025 the city paid off the $4,323,130 contractor-financed stormwater note (2.55%, was due 2047).

Kind of debtOwed
Revenue bonds$23,750,000
Bond premium$52,570
Notes and loans$7,747,165

Audited financial statements · All local debt

What the auditors found

FY2025: 1 finding · FY2024: 1 finding · FY2023: 1 finding
  1. Reconciliation of Account Balances, Audit Adjustments Repeat

    Auditors had to correct journal entries to finish year-end balances, especially grant revenues and receivables, which also changed the federal/state awards schedule. Auditor cites turnover of key staff and late Hurricane Michael grant reimbursements, but noted significant improvement over the prior year.

FY2025 audit · All audit findings

How they voted

59 money votes recorded · 26 split (44%)

Most recent split votes

  1. Jul 14, 2026 · 4-1
    Hired Dunlap Shipman for legal services at $275,000 a year

    Voted no: Jamie Warrick

  2. Jul 14, 2026 · 4-1
    Awarded asphalt services bid to Insite Contractors Inc.

    Voted no: Judy Tinder

  3. May 12, 2026 · 4-1
    Directed staff to bid out James Rogers Park improvements

    Voted no: Dave Lowery

  4. Apr 14, 2026 · 4-1
    Approved employment agreement for City Manager Chris Lightfoot

    Voted no: Judy Tinder

All Lynn Haven votes, by member

Contracts

26 major contracts since October 2022 · $15.4M

Largest

  • Mott MacDonald · $3.5M Advanced Wastewater Treatment Facility engineering services (plus allowance up to $245,000) (2024-06-21) Source
  • Roberts and Roberts, Inc. · $1.7M Legislative roadway repairs project (2023-08-04) Source
  • CBC Construction · $1.1M Mill Bayou bridge utility relocation project (2023-10-24) Source

All Lynn Haven contracts

Projects, recovery and bills

Sales tax projects83 of 92completed · 0 in progress · map
Hurricane Michael$44.5MFEMA rebuilding money, 30 projects · details
Lynn Haven CRA$1.8Mdocumented spending, 30 records · map and ledger
Typical utility bill$129.76a month at 5,000 gallons · compare

Upcoming meetings

  • 2026-10-27 17:30 City Commission Meeting Agenda
  • 2026-11-10 17:30 City Commission Meeting
  • 2026-11-24 17:30 City Commission Meeting
  • 2026-12-08 17:30 City Commission Meeting
  • 2026-12-22 17:30 City Commission Meeting

All meetings

Stay informed

Get updates

Email when Lynn Haven has new votes, contracts or corrections on this site.

Follow Lynn Haven

Ask for a record

Something missing here? Request it from Lynn Haven under Florida's public records law.

Request a record

Compare

See Lynn Haven side by side with other Bay County governments.

Compare