BayCounty.me Español
Governments · Schools

Bay District Schools

The elected School Board and superintendent run Bay County's public schools. School property taxes are the largest slice of most Bay County tax bills; most of the rate is set by the state.

Data updated Oct 20, 2026
EmployeesAbout 3,500per the superintendent, Oct 2025
Budget$648.5MTotal is the tentative July 2025 figure; the final adopted total was not found online · $3,243 per resident
New budget$639.9MFY2027 · adopted Sept 2026
School tax rate5.337 millsmost of it set by the state
Debt$147.0M$735 per resident · FY2025

Who's in charge

Five-member elected school board by district; superintendent (Bay listed by EDR/FADSS as an elected-superintendent district)

Elected

  • SuperintendentMark McQueenappointed by Gov. DeSantis July 2023 to finish Bill Husfelt's term
  • District 2Ann Leonardnot seeking re-election. Ginger Littleton won Aug 18, 2026 primary, term begins Nov 2026until Nov 2026
  • District 3Not published onlineon 2026 ballotuntil Nov 2026
  • District 5Not published onlineon 2026 ballotuntil Nov 2026

Top pay

  • School Board Member (each of 5)$47,321 FY2026-27
  • School Board Member (each of 5)$46,970 FY2025-26

Website · Contact · All officials

Money in, money out

Total is the tentative July 2025 figure; the final adopted total was not found online budget · general fund $345.0M

Where the money comes from

Local property tax (state-required rate plus local operating rate)$128.6M
State school funding formula (FEFP)$91.5M
Beginning fund balance$75.8M
Other state revenue$32.9M
Other local (postsecondary fees, investment income, gifts, misc.)$7.8M
Transfer in from Capital Projects$6.9M
Federal$1.4M

What the general fund pays for

Instruction$209.7M
Operation & maintenance of plant$29.2M
Facilities acquisition & construction$22.5M
Student & instructional support (student support, media, curriculum, staff training, instructional tech)$22.4M
School administration$18.0M
Ending fund balance$13.9M
Board, general administration, fiscal & central services$11.4M
Student transportation$9.9M
Administrative technology$4.8M
Community services$3.2M

The total millage rose slightly, from 5.311 to 5.337. Coverage at the tentative stage described it as the first increase in six years and 0.99% above the rolled-back rate. The state sets the Required Local Effort portion (3.089 mills), which the district reported would yield about $104.5M toward FEFP funding. Source

For FY2025 the school board lowered total millage by 0.172 mills. Source

FLDOE Bay District 2025-26 Total Budget data (BayTotalBUD2526); School Board tentative budget hearing minutes, July 31, 2025 Related: go.boarddocs.com · Compare every government's budget · Budget explorer

Debt

FY2025 (year ended 2025-06-30)

$147.0M owed — about $735 per resident. Certificates of participation (direct placements) $139,325,000 + unamortized premium $7,438,170 + copier leases $274,187. Excludes estimated insurance claims ($13,844,137), compensated absences ($15,264,842), pension and OPEB.

Kind of debtOwed
Certificates of participation$139,325,000
Cop premium$7,438,170
Leases$274,187

Audited financial statements · All local debt

What the auditors found

FY2025: 5 findings · FY2024: 3 findings · FY2023: 1 finding
  1. Audit Adjusting Entries (first reported 2024) Repeat

    Significant corrections were needed, including unearned state funds not identified, an unrecorded IT subscription agreement, misclassified capital spending, and OPEB, accrual and lease adjustments. The auditor ties it partly to a lack of appropriate staffing.

  2. Expenditures not limited to budgeted amounts (first reported by Auditor General as AM 2023-001) Repeat

    General Fund spending exceeded the budget in three functional categories by a total of $326,700, and the Board did not amend the budget by September 10 as state law and Board policy require. Caused by year-end adjustments not reflected in budget monitoring.

  3. Return of Title IV funds worksheets not documented as independently reviewed (federal, Pell Grant, Haney Technical College)

    Refunds of federal student aid were calculated correctly, but there was no sign-off showing an independent review. Material weakness; no questioned costs.

  4. Return of Title IV funds not made within required timeline (federal, Pell Grant)

    For 2 of 9 students tested, federal aid was returned to the U.S. Department of Education after the 45-day deadline because of manual-control human error. Could risk future Pell funding. Significant deficiency.

FY2025 audit · All audit findings

How they voted

104 money votes recorded · 34 split (33%)

Most recent split votes

  1. Sep 22, 2026 · 2-3
    Rejected $3.05 million MacBook purchase for students

    Voted no: Jerry Register, Ann Leonard, Chris Moore

  2. Aug 11, 2026 · 4-1
    Approved $2.27 million for sheriff's school deputies

    Voted no: Jerry Register

  3. Jul 28, 2026 · 4-1
    Renewed PanCare school health services contract

    Voted no: Jerry Register

  4. Jul 14, 2026 · 4-1
    Raised Chartwells meal price by 10 cents

    Voted no: Jerry Register

All Bay District Schools votes, by member

Projects, recovery and bills

Hurricane Michael$135.1MFEMA rebuilding money, 141 projects · details

Upcoming meetings

  • 2026-10-27 15:00 School Board Meeting
  • 2026-11-10 15:00 School Board Meeting
  • 2026-11-17 15:00 School Board Meeting - Organizational Meeting

All meetings

Stay informed

Get updates

Email when Bay District Schools has new votes, contracts or corrections on this site.

Follow Bay District Schools

Ask for a record

Something missing here? Request it from Bay District Schools under Florida's public records law.

Request a record

Compare

See Bay District Schools side by side with other Bay County governments.

Compare